GPS coordinate parsing
Dirk Hohndel
dirk at hohndel.org
Tue Dec 24 09:45:07 UTC 2013
On Tue, 2013-12-24 at 15:18 -0200, Tomaz Canabrava wrote:
> can't we just round up / down?
We'd potentially lose precision. What I think I'll do is add code that
rounds up / down and then checks if the internal representation is still
the same. If it is, it uses the rounded value.
/D
> On Tue, Dec 24, 2013 at 3:06 PM, Dirk Hohndel <dirk at hohndel.org>
> wrote:
> On Mon, 2013-12-23 at 15:14 -0800, Dirk Hohndel wrote:
> > I just pushed a commit that attempts to improve the parsing
> of GPS
> > coordinates:
> >
> > We used to only support full degrees and decimal
> minutes. We now also
> > support fully decimal and degrees, minutes and decimal
> seconds.
> >
> > The previous implementation only accepted a decimal
> point. We now support
> > both point and comma, regardless of locale.
> >
> > The previous implementation would color the input field
> red if either it
> > couldn't parse the string, or if it was able to parse it
> but it was the
> > same as the previous location. That's misleading.
> >
> > The previous implementation also changed all gps
> coordinates to the new
> > coordinates in a multi-dive edit - instead of just
> changing the ones that
> > are the same as the master dive.
> >
> > Since I am hoping to release 4.0.1 before the end of the
> year I would
> > really appreciate if people could beat on this change a bit.
> Try the
> > multi dive edit to make sure it makes sense (basically, if
> several dives
> > are at the same location, then changing the gps coordinates
> should be
> > tracked in all of them - but if they have different
> locations, then this
> > should only affect the selected dive). And please test the
> parsing of
> > the different GPS formats. Supported are
> >
> > N7° 16.29924' , E134° 14.74350'
> > N7° 16' 17" , E134° 14' 44"
>
>
> Turns out I never tested my own examples. All my tests had
> decimals.
> I just pushed another change that fixed that. But it shows
> another
> problem. If you enter these coordinates and hit save,
> Subsurface then
> shows a decimal version and you don't know if it's correct. If
> you then
> enter
>
> N7° 16' , E134° 14'
>
> that is also valid, but Subsurface returns
>
> N7° 16.00002' , E134° 13.99998'
>
> oops. The distance between those two values is minuscule. But
> it looks
> bad.
>
> /D
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> subsurface mailing list
> subsurface at hohndel.org
> http://lists.hohndel.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/subsurface
>
>
>
More information about the subsurface
mailing list