Regression in GPS selection
Lubomir I. Ivanov
neolit123 at gmail.com
Sun Mar 10 06:38:25 PDT 2013
On 10 March 2013 13:04, Sergey Starosek <sergey.starosek at gmail.com> wrote:
> Dirk,
>
> This commit breaks GPS selection functionality:
>
> dac29e7bc4e417d0fcdac0246a1b534eb704bf85 is the first bad commit
> commit dac29e7bc4e417d0fcdac0246a1b534eb704bf85
> Author: Dirk Hohndel <dirk at hohndel.org>
> Date: Fri Mar 8 09:57:53 2013 -0800
>
> Never use localized floating point numbers
>
> The GPS entry incorrectly used strtod
>
> Signed-off-by: Dirk Hohndel <dirk at hohndel.org>
>
> :100644 100644 4a4b41c7d750b68359b7412ff6bdffb6fee4b691
> 81360811537dfdfa82a958860a1b08c0f7fd64b8 M info.c
>
> After picking location on a map, GPS filled with the localized string "С37°
> 9,61896' , З61° 52,49976'" (English version would be N37° 9,61896' , W61°
> 52,49976'),
> which is not parsed due to comma characters. If I replace commas with
> periods then location is saved correctly.
>
hello,
should be fixed in the proposed patch:
[PATCH] Info dialog: print coordinates using an ASCII 'dtoa' type of method
and..just now i saw that i didn't translate correctly the E,W,N,S
prefixes for bg_BG. :)
lubomir
--
More information about the subsurface
mailing list