idea for the manual
Pedro Neves
nevesdiver at gmail.com
Wed Dec 10 07:12:18 PST 2014
Hello everybody:
I'm updating some sections from the Subsurface manual, particularly the
ones dealing with the .CSV import.
As I was running a few tests on my system I came across one question
related to the import formats for the GPS coordinates.
Subsurface's XML format supports four coordinate formats according to
the manual:
"The coordinates can be entered by hand if they are known, using one of
four formats with latitude followed by longitude:
ISO 6709 Annex D format e.g. 30°13'28.9"N 30°49'1.5"E
Degrees and decimal minutes, e.g. N30° 13.49760' , E30° 49.30788'
Degrees minutes seconds, e.g. N30° 13' 29.8" , E30° 49' 1.5"
Decimal degrees, e.g. 30.22496 , 30.821798
Southern hemisphere latitudes are given with a S, e.g. S30°, or with a
negative value, e.g. -30.22496. Similarly, western longitudes are given
with a W, e.g. W07°, or with a negative value, e.g. -7.34323."
However I can only import GPS coordinates from a .CSV file if they are
expressed as decimal degrees (and without a comma separating latitude
and longitude): "30.22496 30.821798". All the other formats result in
empty coordinates on Subsurface.
I'm not sure if this has to do with the import filter code or with my
locale, but it would be helpfull if someone could run a few tests on
other machines just to make sure. I'm inclined to write that the GPS
coordinates on the .CSV file have to follow the format "dd.dddd
dd.dddd", with a "-" for S latitudes and W longitudes
Thanks in advance:
Pedro Neves
More information about the subsurface
mailing list