GPS coordinate problems
Willem Ferguson
willemferguson at zoology.up.ac.za
Sat Jan 23 00:54:09 PST 2016
On 22/01/2016 16:37, Dirk Hohndel wrote:
>
> IIRC you ran both on the same device, right?
> Subsurface-mobile is indeed truncating the values (I just looked at the code again and went "crap").
> But that doesn't explain why it get's different coordinates than the companion app.
>
> I'll try to run both on a device today to see if I can reproduce and understand what happened. I assume you never went this far inland and this truly is bogus, correct?
>
> /D
>
Yes, I ran all three devices (Subsurface-mobile, Companion app,
independent GPS) simultaneously. I wish to do a wider inspection of the
coordinates for the other dives on that trip, but at this stage I cannot
scroll down to the start of the previous day's dives because
Subsurface-mobile FREEZES before I can scroll so far down the list. It's
a time consuming process but probably worth it to check whether there
are other similar cases. The error is close to one geographical minute
in both directions, using the companion app and the GPS as a yardstick
that have positions at 11:33 and 11:34 respectively, compared to the
11:30 measurement by Subsurface-mobile. Perhaps a rounding error in
converting degrees to minutes?
Would it be possible to perhaps pull my coordinates from the server and
email these to me? This will allow me to get to the data for the other
dives.
Kind regards,
willem
More information about the subsurface
mailing list